Order "World” subscription

The “World” subscription will entice you into the world of classical stars and includes all the concerts in this “pillar” of the programme.

Everyone resident in Canton Uri and the owners of an apartment in Andermatt Reuss, The Chedi Andermatt, the Interessengemeinschaft Urserental (owners of secondary residences) and the IG Tujetsch will be given 20% discount on all subscriptions. The discount will be applied and confirmed to you after receipt of your order.

Note on category 3 and 4 subscriptions: Stand seats are not available at all concerts; in exceptional cases, you will be given a seat in the dress circle.

Concerts included in the subscription:

Friday, 21.10.2022
7.30 pm

Chamber Music

Jerusalem Chamber Music Festival Ensemble

Michael Barenboim, violin
Yamen Saadi, violin
Gerard Caussé, viola
Sara Ferrandez, viola
Astrig Siranossian, cello
Ivan Karizna, cello
Nabil Shehata, double bass
Karl-Heinz Steffens, clarinet
Elena Bashkirova, piano

Of dogs and nightingales. Elena Bashkirova (piano) and her Jerusalem Chamber Music Festival Ensemble present works by Rossini and Brahms.

Saturday, 22.10.2022
7.30 pm

Chamber Music

Jerusalem Chamber Music Festival Ensemble

Mojca Erdmann, soprano
Michael Barenboim, violin
Yamen Saadi, violin
Sara Ferrandez, viola
Gerard Caussé, viola
Astrig Siranossian, cello
Ivan Karizna, cello
Nabil Shehata, double bass
Karl-Heinz Steffens, clarinet
Elena Bashkirova, piano

The Jerusalem Chamber Music Festival Ensemble with Elena Bashkirova, Mojca Erdmann and Michael Barenboim will play works by the great Romantics Schubert, Mendelssohn and Schumann.

Saturday, 29.10.2022
7.30 pm

Symphony Concert

Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid
Marzena Diakun, conductor
Pablo Sáinz-Villegas, guitar

The Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid, Marzena Diakun (conductor) and Pablo Sáinz-Villegas (guitar) offer intoxicating Spanish classics by Manuel de Falla and Rodrigo, plus a grandiose symphony.

Wednesday, 28.12.2022
7.30 pm

World-Class Brass

Brass Ensemble of the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

Omar Tomasoni, Miroslav Petkov, Bert Langenkamp, Jacco Groenendijk, trumpet
Laurens Woudenberg, Fons Verspaandonk, horn
Jörgen van Rijen, Bart Claessens, Nico Schippers, Martin Schippers, trombone
Perry Hoogendijk, tuba

The Brass Ensemble of the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra of Amsterdam fascinates its listeners with virtuosic playing and captivating music.

Saturday, 18.2.2023
7.30 pm

World-Class Chamber Music

Philharmonic String Quartet of the Berlin Philahrmonic

Helena Madoka Berg, violin
Dorian Xhoxhi, violin
Kyoungmin Park, viola
Christoph Heesch, cello

The Philharmonic String Quartet, comprising members of the world-famous Berliner Philharmoniker, will devote their concert to some of the most beautiful music of mourning.

Saturday, 27.5.2023
7.30 pm

Gala Concert

Swiss Orchestra
Lena-Lisa Wüstendörfer, conductor
Rolando Villazón, tenor

The star tenor Rolando Villazón sings works by Giuseppe Verdi, Gaetano Donizetti, Jules Massenet and others. He will be accompanied by the Swiss Orchestra.