Order Subscription: Whole season

You can attend all 18 concerts in the season (excluding the Family Concert) at a preferential price, and won’t miss any of the many programme highpoints in the Andermatt Concert Hall.

Everyone resident in Canton Uri and the owners of an apartment in Andermatt Reuss, The Chedi Andermatt, the Interessengemeinschaft Urserental (owners of secondary residences) and the IG Tujetsch will be given 20% discount on all subscriptions. The discount will be applied and confirmed to you after receipt of your order.

Note on category 3 and 4 subscriptions: Stand seats are not available at all concerts; in exceptional cases, you will be given a seat in the dress circle.

Concerts included in the subscription:

Saturday, 13.8.2022
7.30 pm

A song recital with Schubert’s Goethe settings

Mauro Peter, tenor
Joseph Middleton, piano

On the occasion of the first-ever Andermatt Goethe Days, the tenor Mauro Peter from Lucerne and the pianist Joseph Middleton will perform settings of Goethe’s poetry by Franz Schubert that belong to the highpoints of the art of song.

Saturday, 10.9.2022
8.00 pm

The Bash goes Symphonic

Sina, Adrian Stern, Kunz, Michael von der Heide
Swiss Orchestra
Lena-Lisa Wüstendörfer, conductor

Adrian Stern, Sina, Kunz and Michael von der Heide will perform together with the Swiss Orchestra and Lena-Lisa Wüstendörfer (conductor) for the first time at The Bash Festival Andermatt.

Friday, 21.10.2022
7.30 pm

Chamber Music

Jerusalem Chamber Music Festival Ensemble

Michael Barenboim, violin
Yamen Saadi, violin
Gerard Caussé, viola
Sara Ferrandez, viola
Astrig Siranossian, cello
Ivan Karizna, cello
Nabil Shehata, double bass
Karl-Heinz Steffens, clarinet
Elena Bashkirova, piano

Of dogs and nightingales. Elena Bashkirova (piano) and her Jerusalem Chamber Music Festival Ensemble present works by Rossini and Brahms.

Saturday, 22.10.2022
7.30 pm

Chamber Music

Jerusalem Chamber Music Festival Ensemble

Mojca Erdmann, soprano
Michael Barenboim, violin
Yamen Saadi, violin
Sara Ferrandez, viola
Gerard Caussé, viola
Astrig Siranossian, cello
Ivan Karizna, cello
Nabil Shehata, double bass
Karl-Heinz Steffens, clarinet
Elena Bashkirova, piano

The Jerusalem Chamber Music Festival Ensemble with Elena Bashkirova, Mojca Erdmann and Michael Barenboim will play works by the great Romantics Schubert, Mendelssohn and Schumann.

Saturday, 29.10.2022
7.30 pm

Symphony Concert

Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid
Marzena Diakun, conductor
Pablo Sáinz-Villegas, guitar

The Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid, Marzena Diakun (conductor) and Pablo Sáinz-Villegas (guitar) offer intoxicating Spanish classics by Manuel de Falla and Rodrigo, plus a grandiose symphony.

Saturday, 26.11.2022
7.30 pm

Symphony Concert

Swiss Orchestra
Lena-Lisa Wüstendörfer, conductor
Viviane Chassot, accordion

Beethoven’s 8th Symphony and Haydn’s Concerto in D major, arranged for accordion, played by Viviane Chassot, come together with rediscoveries by the Classical Lucerne composers Joseph Stalder and Franz Xaver Schnyder von Wartensee.

Tuesday, 27.12.2022
7.30 pm

New Folk Music

Helvetikuss

Mathias Landtwing, Bandleader, clarinet
Kristina Brunner, Cello, schwyzerörgeli
Simone Felber, vocals
Laurent Girard, keys
Pirmin Huber, bass
Andreas Gabriel, violin
Jwan Steiner, drum, percussion

The bandleader and clarinettist Mathias Landtwing from Central Switzerland offers surprises with his ensemble “Helvetikuss”, playing traditional music in a fresh guise.

Wednesday, 28.12.2022
7.30 pm

World-Class Brass

Brass Ensemble of the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

Omar Tomasoni, Miroslav Petkov, Bert Langenkamp, Jacco Groenendijk, trumpet
Laurens Woudenberg, Fons Verspaandonk, horn
Jörgen van Rijen, Bart Claessens, Nico Schippers, Martin Schippers, trombone
Perry Hoogendijk, tuba

The Brass Ensemble of the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra of Amsterdam fascinates its listeners with virtuosic playing and captivating music.

Sunday, 1.1.2023
4.30 pm

Symphony Concert

Swiss Orchestra
Lena-Lisa Wüstendörfer, conductor
Franziska Heinzen, soprano
Alexander Boldachev, harp
Sherniyaz Mussakhan, violin

The Swiss Orchestra will join you in celebrating New Year 2023 with a programme that’s dreamlike, surprising, and features virtuoso soloists.

Saturday, 18.2.2023
7.30 pm

World-Class Chamber Music

Philharmonic String Quartet of the Berlin Philahrmonic

Helena Madoka Berg, violin
Dorian Xhoxhi, violin
Kyoungmin Park, viola
Christoph Heesch, cello

The Philharmonic String Quartet, comprising members of the world-famous Berliner Philharmoniker, will devote their concert to some of the most beautiful music of mourning.

Sunday, 19.2.2023
4.30 pm

New Folk Music

Eiger Mönch & UrSchwyz

Maria Gehrig, violin
Hanna Landolt, violin
Kristina Brunner, cello & schwyzerörgeli
Evelyn Brunner, double bass

Guests

Dani Häusler, clarinet
Fränggi Gehrig, accordion

Maria Gehrig and three more young musicians bring verve to string folk music. “Eiger Mönch & UrSchwyz” will be supported by Dani Häusler (clarinet) and Fränggi Gehrig (accordion).

Saturday, 18.3.2023
7.30 pm

Chamber music

Ensemble l’Airchet

Frederic Sánchez Muñoz, flute
Sherniyaz Mussakhan, violin
Jana Ozolina, violin
Lech Antonio Uszynski, viola
Gunta Ābele, cello

The ensemble “l’Airchet”, consisting of members of the Swiss Orchestra, discovers the Swiss composer Edouard Dupuy, reveal Ravel’s music in new colours, and take delight in a classic work by Dvořák.

Saturday, 8.4.2023
5.30 pm

New Folk Music

Schäbyschigg

David Jud, clarinet
Guillermo Casillas, trumpet
Fabian Jud, trumpet
Jérôme Müller, bass trumpet
Tobi Zwyer, tuba

The band “Schäbyschigg” – derived from “shabby chic” – is true to its name, playing timeless music with traditional instruments but in modern interpretations.

Sunday, 9.4.2023
4.30 pm

Music Theatre for Small Ensemble

Solisten des Swiss Orchestra
Lena-Lisa Wüstendörfer, conductor
Andri Schenardi, actor

The actor Andri Schenardi from Altdorf, together with members of the Swiss Orchestra, here tell an old fairy tale about a violin, a magic book, the devil and the promise of great riches.

Saturday, 27.5.2023
7.30 pm

Gala Concert

Swiss Orchestra
Lena-Lisa Wüstendörfer, conductor
Rolando Villazón, tenor

The star tenor Rolando Villazón sings works by Giuseppe Verdi, Gaetano Donizetti, Jules Massenet and others. He will be accompanied by the Swiss Orchestra.

Sunday, 28.5.2023
7.30 pm

Symphony Concert

Swiss Orchestra
Lena-Lisa Wüstendörfer, conductor
Michael Barenboim, violin

Michael Barenboim and the Swiss Orchestra under the baton of Lena-Lisa Wüstendörfer bring together unknown gems of Swiss music and works by Vivaldi and Mendelssohn.

Friday, 30.6.2023
7.30 pm

Concert Evening

Stephan Eicher

Stephan Eicher, one of Switzerland’s most versatile, exciting musical personalities, is here given carte blanche. You’ll be in for a few surprises!

Saturday, 1.7.2023
7.30 pm

Concert of Requests

Stephan Eicher
Swiss Orchestra
Lena-Lisa Wüstendörfer, conductor

The exceptional artist Stephan Eicher and the Swiss Orchestra here fulfil each other’s musical wishes and guarantee a unique concert experience.